Privacy Policy

IKAN Website Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how IKAN uses and protects any information that you give IKAN when you use  www.IKAN.com.

We, at 'IKAN Relocation Services India Pvt Ltd' and our affiliated companies, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd's Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Third parties provide certain services available on www.ikan.com on IKAN Relocation services behalf. 'IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd' may provide information, including Personal Information, that 'IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd' collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us provide certain services. Service providers are also an important means by which IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd maintains its Web site and mailing lists. 'IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd' will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd's behalf.

IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd's behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against IKAN Services India Pvt Ltd's policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where IKAN Relocation services India Pvt ltd collects Personal Information on the Web.

INFORMATION SECURITY

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

  • We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

  • IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with IKAN Relocation Services India Pvt Ltd under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help IKAN Relocation Services India Pvt Ltd communicate with you about offers from IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, IKAN Relocation services Pvt Ltd will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advertisement. However, by interacting with or viewing an advertisement you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advertisement.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Notwithstanding the above, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection laws are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: [the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed]. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: [for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims].

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

  1. consent; or
  2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data

CONTACT INFORMATION

IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement emailing us at enquiry@ikan.com. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.


COOKIES POLICY

IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd take the privacy rights of users of the Website (https://www.IKAN.com) very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy is incorporated in and subject to the Terms of Use. By using the Website, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy (unless you disable cookies using your browser settings, as described below).

WHAT ARE COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in or Obtained from cookies

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Our details

This website is owned and operated by IKAN Relocation services India Pvt Ltd. We are registered in India under registration number [number], and our registered office is at 723 DLF Tower A, Jasola, New Delhi – 110025.

IKAN Data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Mr Vinod Sharma and he can be contacted at Vinod@ikan.com

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about IKAN Relocation Services India Pvt Ltd handling of your personal information (including Personal Data), or about this policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please  contact us  on Email - enquiry@IKAN.com or by post at our registered address above.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you may escalate concerns to the applicable privacy regulator in your jurisdiction. We welcome your questions and suggestions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy.